2024-01-17 - DesigNA Logo (White & Gold) Blue Background

Cookies

Use of Cookies 

We may use cookies to store information such as user ID and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the site and if so to short cut your access to the site. 

Who do we share the information with? 

We will not disclose information we keep about you to any third parties except as set out below. 

We may disclose your personal data to: 

  • Any suppliers we instruct to provide services, which involve processing personal data on our behalf i.e. when you use a credit/debit card to purchase our service through our website your encrypted card information will be sent to an online credit card payment processor to authorise your payment. 
  • Our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors if the business is sold or integrated with another business 

 

We reserve the right to and you agree that we may disclose any information, which we hold about you to any government, regulatory, criminal investigator or other authorised body such as the police and trading standards officers without notice to you and without incurring liability to you in connection with any investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights or illegal activity or in relation to any matter, which may expose us to legal liability or otherwise. 

We do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal information to third parties. We may provide statistics on an aggregated basis but these will not include any personally identifiable information. 

How do we safeguard your personal data? 

mydesigna.co.uk uses industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your personal data such as encryption keys, firewalls and a Secure Socket Layer system for credit card transactions. The Secure Socket Layer System encrypts all personal information, including your credit card number and address, so it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. – look into this and see if mum or dad can help fact check/ make this work 

mydesigna.co.uk does not keep details of your credit card number or expiry date, it is sent directly and securely to the bank the moment you complete your purchase. The only record which we keep is the authorisation number received from the bank, which contains neither your credit card number nor your expiry date. 

Your personal information will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Our security systems mean we may request proof of identity before we can disclose information to you. 

Your consent 

By submitting your information and by using our website you consent to the collection and use of personal information relating to you as set out in this privacy policy. If we decide to amend our privacy policy, we shall post any changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we disclose it. Please check back regularly. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. 

How can you correct any inaccuracies? 

We are committed to ensuring that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at; sales@mydesigna.co.uk 

 

Please notify us if you find any inaccuracies, providing us with sufficient information to identify you, so that any errors can be corrected. 

Our site may link to other web sites. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or procedures or the content of such web sites. 

You agree to keep your data accurate and up to date and promptly to send any new or revised personal data. 

You warrant and undertake to us that all the details you supply us are true and accurate. 

 

Contacting Us 

Any questions or comments relating to this statement, or our site should be directed to Double Strand Ltd by sending an email to sales@mydesigna.co.uk 

This page was last updated on 8th October 2023.